About Us photo

About Us

Environmental Excellence Awards
Previous Recipients

The Environmental Excellence Award is the Department of Ecology's highest award for recognizing environmental excellence in the state of Washington.


2010 Awards

When Who Region Why
December Lee Napier - Grays Harbor County representative for the Chehalis Basin Partnership Southwest For over 10 years, Lee Napier has been the go-to person when it comes to watershed management for the Chehalis basin. She has the ability to see from a high level, connecting individual projects to achieve the long-term, overarching goals of the watershed.



2008 Awards

When Who Region Why
September Snohomish County and Paine Field Airport Deputy Director Bill Lewallen Northwest For innovation and leadership in successfully completing the first fully-accredited wetland mitigation bank in the state.
May Kathy Jacobson - educator with the Educational Service District 113 Southwest She brings together students, teachers, community members and businesses to enhance environmental learning and a build a deeper appreciation for lifelong environmental values.

2007 Awards

When Who Region Why
February Todd Martin Central work to assure citizen involvement in the cleanup at Hanford
February Dale Anderson - BCRA Design Southwest pioneer and leader in Washington's green building movement
October Gary Kline - Black Lake Organic Southwest organic nurseyman and champion for human and environmental health
November Kittitas County Conservation District (KCCD) Central enable farmers and ranchers to comply with environmental laws, improve water quality and protect the environmental health of Kittitas County

2006 Awards

When Who Region Why
January Paul Cross - Lake Chelan Reclamation District Central working to protect the water quality in Lake Chelan
January Jean Peterson Central voluntarily cleaning PCD's from the environment and protecting Lake Chelan
April Donald L. Larson Northwest for extraordinary vision and leadership in protecting and improving the Sinclair Inlet Watershed

2005 Awards

When Who Region Why
January Blake Murray, Automotive
Technology, Dept. of Wenatchee
Valley College
Central For exemplary instruction and handling of hazardous materials
January Gordon's Garden Center Southwest For promoting chemical-free gardening
January Pope and Talbot Northwest For cleanup at Port Gamble
January Pope Resources Northwest For cleanup at Port Gamble
March Tom Moore Eastern For developing the West Valley Outdoor Learning Center
August Karen Lippy Southwest For many years of teaching students about the Hood Canal Watershed
October Puget Sound Restoration Fund Southwest For their work in the Henderson watershed to protect and restore a critical marine environment
November Tom Angell Eastern For bringing the movement of environmentally-friendly design and building to Eastern Washington
December South Puget Sound Community College Southwest For re-using the last of its remaining portable buildings and keeping tons of demolition debris out of the landfill

2004 Awards

When Who Region Why
January Spokane School District #81 Eastern For foresight and environmental stewardship in committing to "green" construction
February Pacific Northwest Direct Seed Association Eastern For protecting air and water quality by increasing direct-seed acreage in Washington
March Ark Restaurant of Nahcotta Southwest For reducing and recycling their restaurant waste
March North Yakima Conservation District Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
March South Yakima Conservation District Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
March Benton Conservation District Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
March Roza Irrigation District Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
March Sunnyside Irrigation District Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
March WSU Irrigation Agriculture Research Station Central For outstanding leadership in improving water quality in the lower Yakima River
June City of Bridgeport Central Fro protecting air quality and promoting waste reduction, reuse and recycling
October Stevens County Public Works Dept. Eastern For working to clean the air in Suncrest
October Stevens County Fire District #1 Eastern For working to clean the air in Suncrest

2003 Awards

When Who Region Why
February City of Vancouver Southwest For innovation in protecting water quality
February Moses Lake Industries Eastern For exceptional efforts to reduce toxic air pollution
February Max and Russ Spalding Eastern For exemplary environmental stewardship at their auto recycling facility
April Ruth Kees Northwest For 42 years of protecting the environment in the greater Issaquah Creek watershed
March Methow Recycles Central For outstanding volunteer efforts to bring recycling opportunities to the Methow Valley
March Mike Price – owner Twisp Environmental Central For promoting the use of environmentally-friendly building supplies and products
April Nancy Malmgren Northwest For outstanding environmental stewardship and community service in the Piper’s Creek watershed
May Robin DuPre Northwest For outstanding efforts to protect the environment and foster public awareness of environmental issues
June Tripleplate Chrome Eastern For exceptional response to environmental challenges and for transforming Tripleplate into a model shop

2002 Awards

When Who Region Why
January City of Yelm Southwest For re-using precious water resources
March Tri-State Steelheaders Inc Eastern For exceptional work in environmental education and restoring riparian fish habitat
March Violet Burke – Teanaway River Basin civic leader Central For tirelessly working to improve the environmental quality of her community and the Teanaway River Basin for generations to come
April John Lewis Southwest For extraordinary efforts to prevent a hazardous spill into Commencement Bay
June NOAA Hazardous Materials Division Northwest For advancing spill-response readiness in Puget Sound thru the trajectory analysis planner
June David Adams Southwest For his volunteer efforts to protect and enhance salmon in the Greenwater river
June Omak wastewater treatment facility Central For composting biosolids into a valuable soil amendment for lawns and gardens
June Jim Cherry Eastern For his dedication to clean air and excellent management of the agricultural burn program in Franklin county
September Wilbur School District Eastern For helping the city of Wilbur improve water quality in Goose Creek
September Puyallup River Watershed Council Southwest For providing a unique public forum that benefits the watershed
September Erin Utley, Kayti Didricksen and Wilbur School District #200 Eastern For helping the city of Wilbur improve water quality in Goose Creek
October Harlan Kredit BFO For teaching his students to value and protect water quality in the Nooksack basin
November Wade & Tania Holden Northwest For their long-time commitment to remove illegally dumped material throughout Washington state

2001 Awards

When Who Region Why
February Columbia Mosquito Control District, Dick Hickman, Mgr. Eastern For superior and environmentally sensitive mosquito control practices
March Carol Jolly Bellingham Field Ofc Unparalleled commitment to enhancing and sustaining environmental quality in the state of Wash
April Sequim Public Works Dept. Southwest Pioneering efforts to re-use waste water
August McCary Country Meats in Basin City, Herschel “Bud” McCary Eastern Superior management of waste water
September Dave Palmer Southwest Devotion to improving health of Chehalis River basin
September Upper Columbia Salmon Recovery Board Central Working to restore salmon and improve habitat in the upper Columbia River basin
September Esther Stefaniw - Chelan Central Leadership to restore salmon to the Columbia River
November Asotin County Conservation District Eastern Extraordinary efforts to enhance water quality in the Asotin Creek watershed
November Mark Nedrow – Yakima County Moderate-Risk Waste Coordinator Central For tirelessly working to educate and promote the proper handling of hazardous wastes in the community

2000 Awards

When Who Region Why
April Harrison & Ray in Pasco Eastern  
September Smith Chrome Plating in Walla Walla Eastern Improved wastewater handling, water savings, reducing risk of accidental releases
September Whitworth Water District in Spokane Eastern Adopting a pioneering rate structure that gives financial incentive to those who save water
September Charlie Kessler Eastern Watershed planning in NE Washington
October Wilcox Farms, Inc. of Pierce County Southwest For the dairy/poultry operation’s diligence toward environmental protections to protect water quality and its model solid waste plan
December Zirkle Fruit Company Central Innovative wastewater management