Washington State Department of Ecology - October 2, 2013

13-249

Second phase proposed for groundwater cleanup at Boeing Everett plant

BELLEVUE – The Boeing Company (Boeing) plans to install and operate a new system north of its Everett aircraft manufacturing plant as part of an ongoing interim cleanup project to remove and treat trichloroethylene (TCE) contaminated groundwater, under a plan submitted to the Washington Department of Ecology.

Ecology seeks public review and comment on the proposal through Oct. 30, 2013.

The new system will operate with an existing groundwater extraction-and-treatment system installed last year to protect water quality in Powder Mill Creek. The projects minimize the migration of TCE-contaminated groundwater off Boeing property and to the creek.

The existing system draws TCE-contaminated groundwater from wells and pipes to equipment that treats the water before discharging it into the Everett sanitary sewer.

The additional, second, system will further protect the creek’s water quality. It will add more wells, north of Seaway Boulevard on city of Everett property, to remove and treat contaminated groundwater. The combined system will discharge the treated water into the creek downstream of the contaminated area.

The second system will be installed in early 2014.

Groundwater near Powder Mill Creek on Boeing property and to the north on city of Everett property is contaminated from past releases of the solvent trichloroethylene (TCE) on Boeing property.

A final, overall cleanup plan for contamination at Boeing’s Everett plant is under development. The presently proposed project is part of interim cleanup work that could become part of the final cleanup plan.

Ecology also proposes to issue a Determination of Non-Significance (DNS) under the state’s environmental review law, the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA). A DNS means the project does not need an environmental impact statement. Ecology seeks comment on this proposal, too.

Copies of the interim action plan and the DNS are available at:

Send comments to: A fact sheet and other information is available online.

# # #

Media Contacts:

 Larry Altose, Ecology Media Relations, 425-649-7009, Larry.Altose@ecy.wa.gov
 Dean Yasuda, Ecology cleanup site manager, 425-649-7264, dean.yasuda@ecy.wa.gov
 Megan Hilfer, The Boeing Company, 425-237-2237, megan.e.hilfer@boeing.com
 Meghan Pembroke, City of Everett, 425-257-8687, mpembroke@ci.everett.wa.us

For more information:

Hazardous Waste and Toxics Reduction program cleanup sites (www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/hwtr/foia/index.html)