Lakes Monitored by Ecology's Lake Water Quality Monitoring Program From 1989 through 1997

Data are available here only for lakes monitored between 1994 and 1997. For lakes monitored multiple years, only the most recent year's data are here. Data for individual lake-specific studies conducted in 1998 and 1999 are available in PDF format. PDF-format reports for all lakes, including data, are also available.
(V = Monitored by volunteers in conjunction with Ecology; E = Monitored by Ecology independent of volunteers.)

Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Aeneas Okanogan   VE              
Alice King    V V V V V V V V
Alkali Grant               V  
American Pierce E VE              
Banks Grant   E              
Barnes Thurston V                
Bay Pierce                 V
Beach Pend Oreille                 V
Benson Mason   E              
Big Skagit V VE         E    
Big Meadow Pend Oreille V V V V V V V V V
Bitter King                 V
Black Stevens VE V V V V V V V V
Black Thurston E       V E      V
Blackmans Snohomish VE  E     V V      
Blue Grant VE V           V  
Bosworth Snohomish   V V V V V V V V
Browns Pend Oreille                  
Buck Kitsap         V        
Byron Yakima           E      
Cain Whatcom           V V    
Carlisle Lewis           V V    
Chambers Thurston         V V V    
Chelan Chelan   V              
Cle Elum Kittitas VE       E        
Clear Skagit             V    
Clear Spokane   E       V V V V
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Clear Thurston VE V         V V  
Conconully Okanogan       V V V V V V
Cortez (Three) Chelan   V       E      
Cranberry Island VE V V   E E   V  
Crawfish Okanogan V V V         V  
Crescent Clallam VE                
Curlew Ferry V V V V V V V V V
Davis Pend Oreille V VE          V    
Deep Grant               V  
Deep Stevens VE V     V V E   V
Deer Island               VE  
Deer Stevens V V V V E        
Devereaux Mason                  V
Diamond Pend Oreille           E      
Duck Grays Harbor VE V         V V V
Easton Kittitas         V        V
Ellen Ferry         V V      
Eloika Spokane V V V V V V V V  
Evergreen Grant         E        
Fish Chelan                 E
Florence Pierce         E        
Flowing Snohomish V VE V   V  V   V  
Gillette Stevens             V V V
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Goodwin Snohomish V                
Goss Island VE V  E   E E   V  
Gravelly Pierce         V V V V V
Haller King             V    
Harts Pierce               E  
Haven Mason                V V
Hicks Thurston   VE     E   V V V
Horseshoe Cowlitz   V V       E    
Horseshoe Kitsap             V V V
Howard Snohomish         V V      
Hummel San Juan                 E
Isabella Mason                 V
Island Mason V V     V V V V V
Jumpoff Joe Stevens E     V E V V V  
Kahlotus Franklin V VE V E          
Keechelus Kittitas         E        
Ketchum Snohomish       V V V V    
Ki Snohomish         V V V V V
Killarney (South Arm) King V V V V V V V    
Kitsap Kitsap V VE   V V        
Lacamas Clark V V V V V V V V V
Leech Yakima V E V   E        
Leland Jefferson         E   V V V
Lenore Grant               V V
Leo Pend Oreille   V V V V V V    
Liberty Spokane V V              
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Limerick Mason   V V V V V V V V
Loma Snohomish         V V   V  
Lone Island E       E E   V  
Long Kitsap V V V V V V V V V
Long Thurston V V V V V V V V  
Long (reservoir) Spokane   V              
Loomis Pacific   E             V
Loon Stevens V           E V V
Lost Mason         V V     E
Lost Snohomish               E  
Louise Pierce V V     E        
Marshall Pend Oreille             E    
Martha (Lake Martha) Snohomish   V V V V V V V V
Martha (Martha Lake) Snohomish   V V V V V V V V
Mason Mason VE V V V V V V V V
Mayfield Lewis   E     E        
McIntosh Thurston             V V V
Medical, West Spokane   E              
Merrill Cowlitz   E              
Merwin Clark         V E E    
Mill Pend Oreille     V            
Mill Creek Walla Walla                 E
Mission Kitsap   V V V V   V    
Moses Grant   E     E        
Mountain San Juan                 E
Mud Clark       E          
Munn Thurston                  
Nahwatzel Mason   VE V V V V V V V
Newman Spokane V V             V
Nunally Grant   E              
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Offutt Thurston         V        
Ohop Pierce   V     E        
Osoyoos Okanogan VE V V V V V V V V
Packwood Lewis VE                
Padden Whatcom                 E
Palmer Okanogan             V V V
Panther Snohomish   V     E     V  
Park Grant               V  
Pattison (North Arm) Thurston   V V V   V V V V
Pattison (South Arm) Thurston V V     V   V V  
Pearrygin Okanogan         V        
Phillips Mason V V V V V V V V V
Pierre Stevens         V V      
Potholes Grant         E        
Rapjohn Pierce         V        
Rock Whitman                 E
Roesiger (North Arm) Snohomish       V V V V V V
Roesiger (South Arm) Snohomish   E V   V V V V V
Roses (Alkali) Chelan                 E
Round Clark   V              
Sacheen Pend Oreille   V       E      
Samish (East Arm)  Whatcom VE V V V V V V V V
Samish (West Arm) Whatcom V V V V V V V V V
Sawyer King       V V V V V  
Shoecraft Snohomish   V              
Sidley Okanogan   VE V            
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Silver Spokane         V V V V V
Skookum, South Pend Oreille         E        
Soap Grant         E        
Spanaway Pierce   V V V V V V V V
Spencer Mason   V V V V V V V  
Sportsman San Juan                 E
Sprague Adams E                
St. Clair Thurston V VE V V V V V V V
Starvation Stevens V V              
Steilacoom Pierce VE V              
Stevens Snohomish   V V V V V V    
Storm Snohomish   V           V  
Sullivan Pend Oreille V V     V V V V V
Summit Thurston VE V     V V V V V
Sunday Snohomish   V V V V E      
Sutherland Clallam VE                
Tanwax Pierce   VE V V          
Tapps Pierce                 V
Terrell Whatcom                 E
Thomas Stevens V V V V V V V V V
Tiger Kitsap/Mason VE       V V V V V
Toad (Emerald) Whatcom         V V     E
Trails End Mason           V V V V
Twin (North) Ferry V V              
Twin, Big Okanogan         V V      
Lake County 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97
Vancouver Clark   V         E    
Waitts Stevens   VE V V V V V    
Wannacut Okanogan   V              
Wapato Chelan                 E
Ward Thurston   V V V V V V V V
Wenatchee Chelan VE VE V V V V V V V
Whatcom Whatcom   V V           E
Whitman Pierce   V     V V      
Wildcat Kitsap           V V V V
William Symington Kitsap                  
Williams Spokane VE V V V V V E    
Williams Stevens         V        
Wiser Whatcom         V E     E
Wooten Mason VE V V V V V V V V
Wye Kitsap         V V V V V


To request data or for more information, please contact Maggie Bell-McKinnon, phone (360) 407-6124.