Picture taken by Kim Clark, 2009

Hazardous Waste & Toxics Reduction

Governor's Award for Sustainable Practices

Winners 1992-2008

Summaries and descriptions of award winners by year.

 

2008

  • Boxcar/The Little House, Olympia
  • Canyon Creek Cabinet Company, Monroe
  • N.W. Bloom - EcoLogical Landscapes, Mill Creek
  • Seattle Children's Hospital, Seattle

2007

  • Ben Franklin Transit, Tri-Cities
  • Bi-O-Kleen, Vancouver
  • Chambers Creek Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant, University Place
  • Lummi Island Wild, Lummi Island
  • Materials and Resources Management, Business and Finance, WSU - Pullman
  • Mountain Gear, Inc., Spokane Valley
  • SEH America, Inc., Vancouver
  • The Evergreen State College, Olympia
  • The Holland, Inc. - Burgerville, Vancouver
  • Whitman Mission National Historic Site, Walla Walla
  • Yelm Earth, Worm & Castings Farm, Yelm

2006

  • Dentistry Northwest, Port Hadlock
  • Frito-Lay, Inc., Vancouver
  • Korry Electronics, Seattle
  • Panasonic Shikoku Electronics Corporation of America - Consumer Electronics, Vancouver
  • The Seattle Tilth Association, Seattle
  • Sleeping Lady Mountain Retreat, Leavenworth

2005

  • Ball Metal Beverage Container Corporation, Kent
  • Columbia Lighting, Spokane
  • Meridian Collision Center, Puyallup
  • Totem Ocean Trailer Express, Tacoma
  • University of Washington Medical Center, Seattle

2004

  • Betterbricks Daylighting Lab, Seattle
  • Columbia Plateau Producers, Rearden
  • Corry's Fine Dry Cleaning, Mercer Island
  • Fairchild Air Force Base, Spokane
  • Granum, Inc., Seattle
  • Seattle University, Seattle
  • University of Washington Motor Pool

2003

  • Aaron's Bicycle Repair, Seattle
  • Clark County, (county seat: Vancouver)
  • Mount Baker School District, Deming
  • Naval Submarine Base - Bangor, Silverdale - Continuing Excellence Award
  • 2020 Engineering, Inc., Bellingham

2002

  • Batdorf & Bronson Coffee Roasters, Olympia
  • Columbia River Carbonates, Woodland
  • Madison Carnolia Cleaners, Seattle
  • City of Seattle
  • Watson Furniture Group, Poulsbo
  • The Wenatchee World, Wenatchee

2001

  • A-1 Builders, Bellingham
  • Bemis Company, Vancouver
  • Bernard Imports, Tukwila
  • Circle & Square Global Car Service, Pt. Hadlock
  • DuPont Flooring Systems, Spokane & Seattle
  • Inflation Systems, Inc., Moses Lake
  • Naval Submarine Base, Bangor, Silverdale
  • Rehab the Lab, King County
  • Siemens Solar Industries, Vancouver

2000

  • Aldercrest Auto Rebuild, Lynnwood
  • Boeing Aircraft and Missiles Group, Kent
  • Fairchild Air Force Base
  • GM Nameplate, Inc., Seattle
  • Habitat-Spokane/The Builders Surplus Store, Spokane
  • In Harmony Organic Based Landscape Services, Woodinville
  • Klickitat Public Utilities District, Roosevelt
  • RE Sources/The RE Store, Bellingham
  • SEH America, Inc., Vancouver
  • Sleeping Lady, Leavenworth
  • The McGregor Company, Colfax

1999

  • Apollo Spas, Spokane
  • Birmingham Steel Corporation, Seattle
  • Canyon Creek Cabinet Company, Monroe
  • Eden Advanced Pest Technologies, Lacey
  • Elliott Bay Marina, Inc., Seattle
  • EnviroStars Cooperative, King, Snohomish, Kitsap, and Whatcom Counties
  • Hytek Finishes Company, Kent
  • Omega Pest Management, Bremerton

1998

  • Ace Galvanizing, Incorporated, Seattle
  • Cablecraft Tacoma
  • Fairchild Air Force Base
  • Hansville Repair, Hansville
  • Thurston County Local Hazardous Waste Program, Olympia
  • United Paint and Coatings, Greenacres

Continued Excellence Award
Naval Submarine Base Bangor, Silverdale

Honorable Mention
Praegitzer Industries, Redmond

1997

  • Wrap Pack Corporation
  • Fort Lewis
  • Production Plating, Inc.
  • Washington State Korean Dry Cleaners Assn.
  • Busch Collision
  • Department of the Navy Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
  • Intalco Aluminum Corporation

Honorable Mention
Broadway Dental Center

1996

  • Rainier Ballistics, Tacoma
  • Container-Care, Seattle
  • Fleetwood Homes, Woodland
  • Kaiser Aluminum, Spokane
  • McChord Air Force Base, MAFB
  • University of Washington Safety and Environmental Health, Seattle

1996 Continuing Excellence
Fluke Corporation, Everett
Johnson Matthey Electronics, Spokane

Honorable Mention
Broadway Dental Center

1995

  • Earthguard Inc., Redmond
  • K2 Corporation, Vashon Island
  • Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Keyport

1995 Continuing Excellence
Fat City German Car, Inc., Seattle
Bemis Company, Inc., Vancouver
Circuit Technologies, Inc., Redmond (now known as Praegitzer Industries)
Washington Army National Guard, Tacoma
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Granite Goose Project, Pomeroy

Continuing Excellence in Pollution Prevention
The Boeing Company
Cascade Pest Control, Bellevue

1993

  • Johnson Matthey Electronics, Spokane
  • John Fluke Manufacturing, Incorporated, Everett
  • Whidbey Island Naval Air Station, Oak Harbor
  • Cascadian Farm, Sedro-Woolly
  • State University, Printing Division, Pullman
  • Treftz Corporation, Bellevue (now known as Cascade Pest Control)
  • Foss Maritime Company, Seattle
  • ARCO Products Company Refinery, Ferndale

1992

  • K D Autobody, Inc. Puyallup
  • Elf Atochem, Tacoma
  • Boeing Defense and Space Group
  • Naval Submarine Base, Bangor
  • Leathercare, Seattle
  • Natural Blue, Inc., Ferndale
  • Nelson Irrigation Corporation, Walla Walla
  • Pierce County Transit, Tacoma

 

Download the FOCUS SHEET Governor's Award, which describes the program and the last winners.

"Am I eligible?"
and other Frequently Asked Questions

Questions?
Contact Mariann Cook Andrews at the Department of Ecology (360) 407-6740 or email: maco461@ecy.wa.gov