Waste to Resources image

Waste 2 Resources Program

HEADQUARTERS OFFICE STATEWIDE RESOURCE SECTION

(Location Map)
300 Desmond Drive S.E.
Lacey, WA 98503
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 47600
Olympia, WA 98504-7600
Main Reception (360) 407-6900
FAX (360) 407-6102
For persons with a speech or hearing impairment call 711 for relay service or 800-833-6388 for TTY.

Morsal Abrahimi - Section Secretary, Statewide Resources Section, (360) 407-6095
  • General Program Information
  • Section Secretary
Jason Alberich - Grant, Litter and Outreach Unit Supervisor, (360) 407-6061
  • Public Participation Grants
  • Coordinated Prevention Grants
  • Remedial Action Grants
  • Sustainable School awards
Michelle Andrews - Organics Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6113
  • Compost Technical Assistance
  • Ecology On-site Compost Program - Lacey Building
  • Compost Facility Annual Reports
  • Incinerator Operator Certification
Janine Bogar - Environmental Planner, Statewide Resources Section, (360) 407-6654
  • State Solid Waste Plan Lead
  • Beyond Waste Coordinator
Kyle Dorsey - Rule and Policy Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6559
  • Solid Waste Rule and Policy Development
Dawn Drake - Fiscal Analyst, Grants, Litter, and Outreach Unit, (360) 407-6112
  • Grants, Amendments and Grant Payment Request Processing
  • Record Keeping and Eligibility Requirements
Kelsey Dunne - Environmental Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6055
  • Biosolids Annual Reports
  • Biosolids Permit Fees
  • BARTS - Billing and Revenue Tracking System
Craig Gilley - Information Technology Applications Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6016
  • Information Management
  • Applications
Lynn Gooding - Environmental Specialist, Grants, Litter, and Outreach Unit, (360) 407-6062
  • Public Participation Grant (PPG) Officer
Mary Harrington - Organics Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6915
  • Beyond Waste Organics Specialist
  • Beyond Waste Organics Lead
    • Compost
    • Bioenergy
    • Bioproducts
Christine Haun - Environmental Specialist, Electronic Products Recycling Program, Technical Services Unit (360) 407-6107
  • Electronic Products Recycling
  • E-Cycle Washington
Chipper Hervieux - Technical Services Unit Supervisor (360) 407-6930
  • Information Management
  • Electronic-Products Recycling
  • Recycling Information
  • Composting
  • Biosolids
  • Solid Waste Rules and Policy Development
Lorie Hewitt - Section Supervisor, Statewide Resources Section, (360) 407-6071
  • Beyond Waste Information
  • Grants Management
  • Solid Waste Information
  • Waste Reduction & Recycling Information
  • Product Stewardship Programs
Sharon Hlavka - Environmental Specialist, Grants, Litter and Outreach Unit, (360) 407-6223
  • Coordinated Prevention Grant (CPG) Program Coordinator
  • CPG Workgroup Lead
Robert Huebner - State Biosolids Coordinator, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6108
  • Biosolids Management
    • Biosolids
    • Sewage Sludge
    • Septage
    • State and Federal Biosolids Rules
  • Organic Residuals Recycling and Management
Miles Kuntz - Environmental Specialist. Technical Services Unit (360) 407-7157
  • Electronic Products Recycling
  • E-Cycle Washington
Gretchen Newman - Environmental Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6097
  • Beyond Waste Indicators
  • Recycling Data and Information
  • Waste Characterization
  • Waste Diversion
  • Solid Waste Data Analysis
Michelle Payne - Environmental Education Outreach Specialist, Grants, Litter, and Outreach Unit, (360) 407-6129
  • 1-800-RECYCLE Hotline, database, and web site
  • Program Publications Coordinator
  • (ADA) American Disability Act - Publications Accessibility
  • Public Participation Involvement/Outreach Requirements
  • Litter Campaign Materials
Tina Simcich - Environmental Specialist, Grants, Litter, and Outreach Unit (360) 407-7517
  • Environmentally Preferable Purchasing
Abi Smith - Receptionist, (360) 407-6900
  • General Program Information
Vacant - Environmental Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6250
  • Waste Tire Cleanup and Prevention Program
  • Waste Tire Carrier and Storage Licensing
  • Dairy Digester Permit Exemption
  • Mercury-Containing Lights Product Stewardship
Dan Weston - (360) 407-6409
  • Recycling data and information
  • Annual Reports
Rupert Wild - Information Technology Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6723
  • Information Management
  • Program Web Coordinator
Mike Whitlatch - Information Technology Applications Specialist, Technical Services Unit, (360) 407-6133
  • Information Management
  • Applications
Sarah Zehner - Environmental Planner, Grants, Litter, and Outreach Unit, (360) 407-6707
  • Public Participation Grant (PPG) Officer
  • 1-800-RECYCLE Hotline, database, and web site
Areas of Contact (Alphabetically):

Americans with Disability Act (ADA) for Publications Michelle Payne, (360) 407-6129
Annual Reports Ellen Caywood, (360) 407-6132
Dan Weston,(360) 407-6409
Gretchen Newman, (360) 407-6097
Beyond Waste Janine Bogar, (360) 407-6654
Mary Harrington, (360) 407-6915
Gretchen Newman, (360) 407-6097
Biosolids Management Robert Huebner, (360) 407-6108
Biosolids Annual Reports Kelsey Dunne, (360) 407-6055
Biosolids Fees Kelsey Dunne, (360) 407-6055
Composting Michelle Andrews, (360) 407-6113
Mary Harrington, (360) 407-6915
Compost operator training Michelle Andrews, (360) 407-6113
Coordinated Prevention Grant Program Coordinator Sharon Hlavka, (360) 407-6223
Dairy Digester Vacant, (360) 407-6250
Electronic Products Recycling Miles Kuntz, (360)407-7157
Christine Haun, (360) 407-6107
Environmentally Preferable Purchasing Tina Simcich, (360) 407-7517
Facility Reporting Ellen Caywood, (360)407-6132
Grant Record Keeping Requirements Dawn Drake, (360) 407-6112
Grants Tracking Dawn Drake, (360) 407-6112
Information Technology Craig Gilley, (360) 407-6112
Rupert Wild, (360) 407-6723
Mike Whitlatch, (360) 407-6133
Landfill Capacity Ellen Caywood, (360) 407-6132
Litter Control & Prevention Litter1@ecy.wa.gov (Suspended for 2011-13 Biennium)
Mercury Containing Lights Kara Steward, (360) 407-6250
Municipal Waste Landfills Ellen Caywood, (360)407-6132
Operator Certification Michelle Andrews, (360) 407-6113
Organic Residuals Recycling & Management - Technical Assistance Michelle Andrews, (360) 407-6113
Mary Harrington, (360) 407-6915
Payment Request Vouchers (Grants) Dawn Drake, (360) 407-6112
Policy Laurie Davies, (360) 407-6103
Program Manager Laurie Davies, (360) 407-6103
Program Manager's Assistant Susanne McLemore, (360) 407-6105
Program planning/policy Ellen Caywood, (360) 407-6132
Publications Michelle Payne, (360) 407-6129
Public Disclosure Anne Lowe, (360) 407-6916
Public Participation Grants Lynn Gooding, (360) 407-6062
Sarah Zehner, (360) 407-6707
Receptionist (General Program Information) Abi Smith, (360) 407-6900
Recycling Hotline - 1-800-RECYCLE Michelle Payne, (360) 407-6129
Sarah Zehner, (360) 407-6707
Recycling Survey Gretchen Newman, (360) 407-6097
Dan Weston, (360) 407-6409
Rule Development Kyle Dorsey, (360) 407-6559
Section Manager Lorie Hewitt, (360) 407-6071
Section Secretary Morsal Abrahimi, (360) 407-6095
Septage Robert Huebner, (360) 407-6108
Solid Waste State Plans Janine Bogar, (360) 407-6654
Sustainable School Awards Jason Alberich, (360) 407-6061
Tires (Recycling & Disposal) Vacant, (360) 407-6250
Waste Characterization / Waste Diversion Gretchen Newman, (360) 407-6097
Web Development Rupert Wild, (360) 407-6723
Craig Gilley, (360) 407-6016


Back to main Contacts page

Back to top of page