Comments and Response to Comments on Draft Municipal Stormwater Permits

August 1, 2012 Response to Comments

For copies of the permits and the Response to Comments sections relevant to each permit see Webpages below:

Public Comment Period: October 19, 2011 - February 3, 2012

The Department of Ecology (Ecology) held a public comment period on draft permit language for the reissuance of the 2012 Municipal Stormwater General Permits from October 19, 2011 to February 3, 2012.
 
Ecology thanks all those who submitted comments on the draft permit language and Fact Sheet. Ecology used the comments and suggestions to improve the permit requirements and to issue the final draft of the permits with a response to comments. Ecology has posted the comments below.

Public Comments Received on Draft Municipal Stormwater General Permits

Ecology held five public hearings across the state on the draft permits. Each public hearing followed a public workshop to answer questions and present information on proposed changes. There were three additional public workshops without hearings across the state. Transcripts of the testimony from the public hearings are provided below.

Eastern Washington Public Hearings

Ellensburg Public Hearing – December 5, 2011  Transcript of Public Comments
Spokane Valley Public Hearing – December 6, 2011 Transcript of Public Comments

 

Western Washington Public Hearings

Lacey Public Hearing – January 9, 2012 Transcript of Public Comments
Renton Public Hearing – January 24, 2012 Transcript of Public Comments
Vancouver Public Hearing – January 10, 2012 Transcript of Public Comments

Phase I Cities

Respondent Comments Attachments
City of Seattle
  1. Letter (1-year permit)
  2. Letter (5-year permit)
 
City of Tacoma Letter
  1. Attachment
  2. Attachment

Western Washington Phase II Cities

Respondent Comments Attachments
Anacortes Letter  
Arlington Letter  
Auburn Letter  
Bainbridge Island Letter  
Battle Ground Letter  
Bellevue
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
  3. Letter

  1. Attachment
  2. Attachment

  3. Attachment

  4. Attachment

  5. Attachment

  6. Attachment

Bellingham Letter  
Bothell Letter  
Bremerton Letter  
Clyde Hill
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Des Moines Letter  
Duvall Letter  
Edmonds Letter  
Everett Letter  
Federal Way Letter  
Fife Letter  
Gig Harbor Letter  
Issaquah Letter  
Kelso Letter  
Kenmore
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Kent Letter  
Kirkland Letter  
Lacey
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Longview Letter  
Marysville Letter  
Monroe
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Mount Vernon Letter Attachment
Mukilteo Letter  
Newcastle Letter  
Oak Harbor
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Olympia Letter  
Port Angeles Letter Attachment
Port Orchard Letter  
Poulsbo City Council - Linda Berry-Maraist Letter  
Poulsbo
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Redmond Letter  
Renton Letter Attachment
Sammamish Letter  
SeaTac Letter Addendum
Sedro-Woolley Letter  
Shoreline Letter  
Snohomish Letter  
Sumner Letter  
Vancouver Letter Attachment
Woodinville Letter  

Eastern Washington Phase 2 Cities

Respondent Comments Attachments
Asotin Letter  
Clarkston Letter  
East Wenatchee
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Ellensburg Letter  
Kennewick Letter  
Richland Letter  
Spokane Letter  
Wenatchee Letter  

Phase I Counties

Respondent Comments Attachments
Board of Clark County Commissioners Letter Attachment
King County Letter
  1. Attachment
  2. Attachment
Pierce County Letter  
Snohomish County

      1.  Letter
      2.  Letter
      3.  Letter (1-year permit)
      4.  Letter (5-year permit)

Attachment

Western Washington Phase II Counties

Respondent Comments Attachments
Cowlitz County Letter  
Kitsap County Letter  
Skagit County Letter  
Thurston County Letter  
Whatcom County Letter  

Eastern Washington Phase II Counties

Respondent Comments Attachments
Asotin County Commissioner Harold Beggs Letter  
Asotin County Board of Commissioners Letter  
Chelan County Letter  
Chelan County Board Of County Commissioners Letter  
Douglas County Letter  
Douglas County Commissioners Letter  
Walla Walla County Board of Commissioners Letter  
Walla Walla County Public Works Letter  
Asotin Regional Stormwater Program – Interlocal program of 3 EWA Phase II Local Governments Letter  
Yakima Area Stormwater Co-Permittees Letter  

Potential New Phase II Permittees

Respondent Comments Attachments
Clallam County Letter Attachment
Island County Letter  

Secondary Permittees

Respondent Comments Attachments
Port of Bellingham Letter  
Port of Seattle Letter  
Port of Tacoma Letter  
Port of Vancouver Letter  
Washington State University Pullman
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 

State, Federal, and Tribal Government

Respondent Comments Attachments
United States Fish & Wildlife Service Letter  
National Marine Fisheries Service Letter  
United States EPA Region 10 Letter  
Megan White, Washington State Dept. of Transportation Letter  
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe Fisheries Division Letter  
Nisqually Tribe Letter  
Puget Sound Partnership Letter  
Puyallup Tribe Letter  
Billy Frank, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission– Support organization of 20 Tribal Governments

 
Letter  
Washington State Department of Natural Resources Letter  

Private associations, organizations, businesses, and individuals

Respondent Comments Attachments
Abigail Lynam Letter  
Amanda Grantham Letter  
Arnie Broadsword Letter  
Ann Hirschi (Seattle,WA) Letter  
Arthur Nowell Letter  
ASK Engineering and Forestry Letter  
Association of Washington Cities
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Ballard Stormwater Consortium Letter  
Bill Dewey, Taylor Shellfish Letter  
Building Association of Washington Letter  
Building Industry Association of Clark County Letter
  1. Attachment
  2. Attachment
Burbank/Elliot Neighborhood Association Letter  
Cascadia Green Building Council, et al Letter  
Cascadian Edible Lanscapes Letter  
Celeste Johanson (Redmond, WA) Letter  
Cheryl Morgan (Pullman, WA) Letter  
Christine Castro (Everett, WA) Letter  
Clark County Clean Water Commission Letter  
Columbia Riverkeeper Letter  
Cowlitz County Soil & Water Conservation District Letter  
Dan White (Bellingham, WA) Letter  
Darrell Johnson (Bellevue, WA) Letter  
Donald Johnson (Respect Asotin County) Letter  
Donald & Marilyn O'Malley (Clarkston, WA) Letter Attachment
Duncan Clauson Letter  
EarthJustice for Puget Soundkeepers Alliance, People for Puget Sound, and the Washington Environmental Council Letter  
East King County Chambers of Commerce Legislative Coalition Letter  
Eastern Washington Phase II Coordinators Group Letter  
Eric Olsson (Freeland, Wa) Letter  
Frank Backus (Seattle,WA) Letter  
Garden Cycles Letter Attachment
Gonzaga Environmental Law Clinic (on behalf of several organizations) Letter  
Green Light Gardening Letter  
Harry Branch
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Jan Von Lehe Letter  
Jones Engineering, Inc. Letter  
Joyce Hannum (Union, WA) Letter  
Judith W Matchett (Seabeck, WA) Letter  
Judy LeBlanc Letter  
Kathy Humphrey (Seattle, WA) Letter  
Katy Vanderpool Letter  
Kendall Peterson (Clarkston, WA)
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Kitsap Regional Coordinating Council Letter  
Lake Burien Neighborhood Letter  
Lake Forest Park Stream Keepers Letter  
League of Women Voters Letter  
League of Women Voters of Bellingham/Whatcom County Letter  
League of Women Voters of Seattle Letter  
Lider Engineering Letter  
Lisa Riemer (Olympia,WA) Letter  
Lower Columbia Fish Recovery Board Letter  
Master Builders Association of King & Snohomish Counties Letter  
Michael Pagel Letter  
Neal Jander (Seattle, WA) Letter  
Neighbors of Seahurst Park Letter  
Norman T. Baker (Sequim, WA) Letter  
North Central Home Builders Association Letter  
North Sound Baykeepers, ReSources for Sustainable Communities Letter Attachment
Olympic Environmental Council Letter  
Pepper Rogers (Clarkson, WA) Letter  
Pete Haase (Skagit County,WA) Letter  
Pilchuck Audubon Society Letter  
     
Richard Rogers (Clarkson, WA)
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
  3. Letter
  4. Letter
  5. Letter
 
 
 
 
 
River Network & American Rivers Letter  
Rob Ahlschwede (Olympia, WA) Letter  
Robert Dashiell (Bainbridge Island, WA)
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Robert Mallahan (Seattle, WA) Letter  
Rosemere Neighborhood Association Letter  
Sammamish Plateau Water & Sewer District Letter  
Shorewood on the Sound Community Club Letter  
Sno-King Watershed Council Letter  
Spokane River Stewardship Partners Letter  
Steven Richmond Letter Attachment
Stewardship Partners 12000 Rain Gardens Campaign Letter  
Stormwater Work Group Letter  
Susan Baker Letter  
Susan Kaun Letter Attachment
Sustainable Development Task Force of Snohomish County Letter  
Sustainable Seattle Letter  
Sustainable West Seattle & Sustainable Communities All Over Puget Sound Letter  
Regional Road Maintenance Forum Letter  
Robert Rutkowski (Topeka, KS) Letter  
Ron McGuire Letter  
Sharron Coontz (Olympia, WA) Letter  
Taylor Shellfish Letter  
The Precautionary Group Letter  
Thom McConathy (Vancouver, WA) Letter  
Thomas Holz Letter Attachment
Transition Port Gardner Letter  
Val Stewart (Edmonds, WA)
  1. Letter
  2. Letter
 
Vivien Sharples (Seattle, WA) Letter  
Washington Public Ports Association Letter  
Wes Wortring Letter  
Whitney Johnson Letter  
WSU Puyallup Research & Extension Center Letter  
ZGF Architects LLP Letter  
Petition submitted by People for Puget Sound with names of 280 individuals Petition  
Comments received as e-mails from 299 private individuals organized by People for Puget Sound Letter  
Raingarden Property Owners:
  1. Mark Evans (Woodinville, Wa)
  2. Jeanine Eshpeter (Puyallup, Wa),
  3. Jerome Parker (Olympia, Wa),
  4. Kathryn Rodgers (Seattle, Wa),
  5. Theodore L. Anderson (Seattle, Wa),
  6. Natasha Mosher (Seattle, Wa),
  7. Cari Simson (Seattle, Wa),
  8. Rein Atteman (Seattle, Wa)
Letter  
Comment letter sent as e-mails to Ecology Director Ted Sturdevant by 1930 individuals
 
Letter  
Comments submitted by People for Puget Sound on behalf of the following 52 entities:
  1. Cedar Grove Landscape and Construction
  2. Washington Council of Trout Unlimited
  3. Washington Scuba Alliance
  4. DelaBarre Construction
  5. Living Systems Design
  6. Banyon Tree Design Studio
  7. Washington Nurses Association
  8. Alki Kayak Tours and Mountain to Sound Outfitters
  9. Porterworks Sustainable Solutions
  10. Sustainable Seattle
  11. Emerald Water Anglers
  12. Dave McCoy Photography
  13. Little Stone Flyfisher
  14. Sustainable Redmond
  15. Stillwaters Environmental Center
  16. GreenFeathers Modular Living Roofs and Plants
  17. Ladybird Design
  18. EnviroHouse
  19. 55-5 Consulting
  20. Seattle Raingarden
  21. Garden of Weedin’
  22. COOL-The Organic Landscape Professionals
  23. Urban Systems Design
  24. Washington Conservation Voters
  25. Fisher’s Choice Wild Salmon
  26. Hood Canal Coalition
  27. Friends of the San Juans
  28. Heartwood Builders Inc
  29. Earth Systems NW
  30. Save Our Wild Salmon
  31. Jackie Minchew
  32. Surfrider Foundation
  33. Living systems Design
  34. Puget Sound Sage
  35. Coast Watch
  36. Olympic Environmental Council
  37. North Sound Baykeeper
  38. RE Sources
  39. Olmsted Parks
  40. Barbara Lycett Landscape Design
  41. League of Women Voters of Washington
  42. Washington State Chapter Sierra Club
  43. Deschutes Estuary Restoration Team
  44. PT AirWatchers
  45. Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition/TAG
  46. Futurewise
  47. Citizens for a Healthy Bay
  48. Orca Network
  49. Seattle Audubon
  50. Whidbey Watershed Stewards
  51. Wild Fish Conservancy
  52. Friends of the Earth
Letter  

Contact us for more information.